Comic 12: Samwell vs. Yale – Part 3

Part 3 of 3, thank God, that was the most dramatic lil’ arc that followed the traditional Three Act Structure of:

I. Awww!
II. YAY!!
III. FUCK YOU JACK ZIMMERMANN.

New Followers!
HEY! Since the last blog post, CP! has picked up quite a few new followers! (Sup ‘bros.)

If you haven’t already sat down and slogged through all 15 comics in one tiny sitting you can start here or browse through the tags for stuff you may have missed. Also, wonderful people have inexplicably made CP! related fanstuffs, so check dat out (or inexplicably make your own!).

UPDATE…”SCHEDULE”
Lol. Regular updates. What is this, XKCD?

I’ve been trying to stay true to the “weeklyish” update schedule during break, but alas! School’s starting in January. I want to go bi-weekly, but have no idea if I’ll be able to maintain even that. So apologies in advance! But school’s a priority. D:

NOTES ON COMIC 12
– Panel 4: Here is a clear example of how the Bittles are secretly hobbit people. Or maybe the Zimmermanns are just a tall breed of Canadian. IDK. All I know is that Suzanne Bittle you are a happily married woman; chill the fuck out. You’re literally writing Bob/You AU fanfiction in your head, stop.
– But Jack and Bitty, your parents totally ship you as friends.
– Ugh, Jack, compartmentalize your daddy issues and rich white boy hockey-wunderkind angst. “You had to kill him. The boy cries you a sweater of tears and you kill him. How are you gonna live with yourself?”
– So we’re actually super behind time-wise in CP!, because the last 4 comics took place on one day in November. The next comic should take place in early December, and the comic after that should take place on New Year’s! *crosses fingers*

Donations!
There’s a donations page now!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s